CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 896432

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
P.O. Box 1717
Baltimore, Maryland 21203-1717

RE: The tariff classification of a neddleloom felt carpet tile from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated March 24, 1994, on behalf of Import Interior Wholesalers, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a section of a neddleloom felt carpet tile. The surface will be made from a blend of polypropylene and polyester fibers. The back is made of ethylene vinyl acetate foam. The tile will be imported in one square foot and 1/4 square foot sizes.

The applicable subheading for the tile will be 5704.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: tiles, having a maximum surface area of 0.3 m2... other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The tile falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport